CEO 79-56 -- September 6, 1979
[…] In this capacity, you would not be employed as an assistant state attorney, but rather as an assistant to the state attorney, with his office simply being a client of the firm. You question whether this relationship would present any conflict with your position as a member of the Florida House of Representatives.

As an assistant to the state attorney, you advised in a telephone conversation with our staff, your responsibilities would be those outlined in s. 27.18, F. S., which provides:

 

Assistant to state attorney. -- The state attorney, by and with the consent of court, may procure the assistance of any member of the bar when the amount of the state business renders it necessary, either in the grand jury room to advise them upon legal points and framing indictments, or in court to prosecute criminals; but, such assistant shall not be authorized to sign any indictments or administer any oaths, or to perform any other duty except the giving of legal advice, drawing up of indictments, and the prosecuting of criminals in open court. His compensation shall be paid by the state attorney and not by the state.

 

In such a capacity, you advised, you most likely would become involved if the state attorney needed assistance in order to handle prosecutions dealing with a particular problem or in the event an assistant state attorney was presented with a conflict of interest on a particular case.